Great Five-State Championships

Target Center • Minneapolis, MN

The Pacesetter Great Five-State Championships will be held at the newly renovated Target Center in Minneapolis, MN. It will be featuring the top teams from Minnesota, South Dakota, North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Iowa in an 8-team format.

This exciting five-state playoff system is sponsored by the WNBA champion Minnesota Lynx and the Minnesota Timberwolves. The Great State tournaments will be held in conjunction with Minnesota Lynx games, and all players will also be emailed a free ticket offer to a Minnesota Timberwolves game (through a Buy one-Get one program).

The dates for the “Great State” tournaments will be listed below once the WBNA Lynx schedule is finalized in the spring. In the past, tournaments have been scheduled middle to late June and in July.

All Great Five-State general information, guidelines, rules, etc. will be provided directly to qualifying teams at the state tournaments.

2018 Tournament Dates

4th grade girls - Friday, June 29th - Saturday, June 30th
4th grade boys - Saturday, July 14th - Sunday, July 15th
5th grade girls -Friday, July 13th - Saturday, July 14th
5th grade boys - Friday, June 29th - Saturday, June 30th
6th grade girls - Friday, June 29th
6th grade boys - Saturday, July 14th - Sunday, July 15th
7th grade girls - Friday, July 13th - Saturday, July 14th
7th grade boys - Sunday, July 15th
8th grade girls - Saturday, June 30th
8th grade boys - Saturday, August 4th - Sunday, August 5th
9th grade girls - Friday, July 13th
9th grade boys - Saturday, August 4th - Sunday, August 5th

2017 Champions

Great Four-State Champions
4th Grade Girls - Bismarck Energy (ND)
5th Grade Girls - Detroit Lakes Lakers (MN)
6th Grade Girls - Bismarck Intensity (ND)
7th Grade Girls - Lake City (MN)
8th Grade Girls - New London-Spicer Wildcats (MN)
9th Grade Girls - Sauk Centre Streeters (MN)
4th Grade Boys - Thompson Beast Mode (ND)
5th Grade Boys - Moose Lake/Willow River Rebels (MN)
6th Grade Boys - Sioux Falls Hurricanes (SD)
7th Grade Boys - Cedar Rapids Jefferson J-Hawks (IA)
8th Grade Boys - Cedar Falls Outlaws (IA)
9th Grade Boys - Kindred-Richland (ND)