Great Five-State Championships

Target Center • Minneapolis, MN

The Pacesetter Great Five-State Championships will be held at the newly renovated Target Center in Minneapolis, MN. It will be featuring the top teams from Minnesota, South Dakota, North Dakota, Wisconsin, and Iowa in an 8-team format.

This exciting five-state playoff system is sponsored by the WNBA champion Minnesota Lynx and the Minnesota Timberwolves. The Great State tournaments will be held in conjunction with Minnesota Lynx games, and all players will also be emailed a free ticket offer to a Minnesota Timberwolves game (through a Buy one-Get one program).

The dates for the “Great State” tournaments will be listed below once the WBNA Lynx schedule is finalized in the spring. In the past, tournaments have been scheduled middle to late June and in July.

All Great Five-State general information, guidelines, rules, etc. will be provided directly to qualifying teams at the state tournaments.

2017 Tournament Dates

4th grade girls - Friday, June 23rd - Saturday, June 24th
4th grade boys - Saturday, July 15th - Sunday, July 16th
5th grade girls -Saturday, July 15th - Sunday, July 16th
5th grade boys - Saturday, June 24th - Sunday, June 25th
6th grade girls - Friday, June 23rd - Saturday, June 24th
6th grade boys - Saturday, July 15th - Sunday, July 16th
7th grade girls - Saturday, July 29th - Sunday, July 30th
7th grade boys - Saturday, July 29th - Sunday, July 30th
8th grade girls - Saturday, July 15th - Sunday, July 16th
8th grade boys - Saturday, June 24th - Sunday, June 25th
9th grade girls - Saturday, July 29th - Sunday, July 30th
9th grade boys - Saturday, July 29th - Sunday, July 30th

In 2017, Games were played at both the Xcel Energy Center and at Gangelhoff Center Field House on the campus of Concordia University June 23-25 & July 15-16.

Games were played at both the Xcel Energy Center and at Maple Grove Middle School Community Gyms July 29-30, 2017.

2017 Champions

Great Four-State Champions
4th Grade Girls - Bismarck Energy (ND)
5th Grade Girls - Detroit Lakes Lakers (MN)
6th Grade Girls - Bismarck Intensity (ND)
7th Grade Girls - Lake City (MN)
8th Grade Girls - New London-Spicer Wildcats (MN)
9th Grade Girls - Sauk Centre Streeters (MN)
4th Grade Boys - Thompson Beast Mode (ND)
5th Grade Boys - Moose Lake/Willow River Rebels (MN)
6th Grade Boys - Sioux Falls Hurricanes (SD)
7th Grade Boys - Cedar Rapids Jefferson J-Hawks (IA)
8th Grade Boys - Cedar Falls Outlaws (IA)
9th Grade Boys - Kindred-Richland (ND)