All youth basketball teams in Iowa in grades 4-9 are invited to play in the 2018 Pacesetter Iowa Youth Basketball State Championship playoff system.

Iowa will have two region playoff sites:
NORTH REGION - Feb. 24-25 (UNI-Cedar Falls & Columbus Catholic-Waterloo)
SOUTH REGION - March 3 (Pella Schools)
Teams must be from the same school or community and may enter one or both regional playoffs.

North Region: UNI - Cedar Falls & Columbus Catholic - Waterloo

UNI-Cedar Falls
February 24 - Boys Grade 5 & Girls Grades 4, 6, 8
February 25 - Boys Grades 4, 6 & Girls Grades 5, 7

Columbus Catholic-Waterloo
February 24 - Boys 7, 9
February 25 Girls Grade 9 & Boys Grade 8

South Region: Pella Schools

March 3 - Boys Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & Girls Grades 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Registration Deadlines:

Cedar Falls & Waterloo
February 12

Pella
February 20

The Iowa State Championships for grades 4-9 will be held in a Final Four-style format at Kingdom Hoops Complex in Des Moines on Saturday & Sunday, April 7 & 8.

“POST-SEASON” INVITATIONS

Iowa region champions and runners-up are invited to play in the over-all Iowa Youth Basketball State Championship. The top two teams from the state tournament advance to the newly renovated Target Center in Minneapolis, where they play in the Great Five-State Championships against the top teams from Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Pacesetter Great Five-State Championships
Target Center • Minneapolis, MN
All teams will play three games in one/two days in an eight-team bracket.
Dates will be posted as soon as the Lynx schedule is released.
Individual Tournament dates will be posted soon.

The Target Center was used as the Great State site from 2010-2016. In 2017, the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul hosted the Great Four-State Championships due to construction on the Target Center.

North Region: What teams are registered so far...
Top 2 teams advance to state!!
Modified playoff held for 2-3 teams & full tournament held for 4-16 teams.

4th Boys -
5th Boys -
6th Boys -
7th Boys -
8th Boys -
9th Boys -

4th Girls -
5th Girls -
6th Girls -
7th Girls -
8th Girls -
9th Girls -

South Region: What teams are registered so far...
Top 2 teams advance to state!!
Modified playoff held for 2-3 teams & full tournament held for 4-16 teams.

4th Boys -
5th Boys -
6th Boys -
7th Boys -
8th Boys -
9th Boys -

4th Girls -
5th Girls -
6th Girls -
7th Girls -
8th Girls -
9th Girls -