All youth basketball teams in Minnesota in grades 4-9 are invited to play in the Pacesetter Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship playoff system.

Teams must be from the same school or community and may enter regional playoffs at any of the eight regional sites across the state.

Minnesota Regional Playoff Dates

Registration Closed

Region 1 (RCTC/Rochester)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Saturday, March 25
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Sunday, March 26

Region 2 (MN State-Mankato)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Saturday, April 22
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Sunday, April 23

Region 3 (Redwood Falls)
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Saturday, March 25
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Sunday, March 26

Region 4 (Willow River)
5B, 7B, 9B - Saturday, April 8
4B, 6B, 8B - Sunday, April 9
(Barnum)
4G, 6G, 8G - Saturday, April 8
5G, 7G, 9G - Sunday, April 9

Region 5 (Eden Valley-Watkins & Paynesville) LOCATION & DATE CHANGE!
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Saturday, April 8
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Sunday, April 9

Region 6 (Moorhead)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Saturday, April 1
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Sunday,April 2

Region 7 (Hibbing)
5G, 8B - Saturday, April 1
8G, 5B - Sunday, April 2
(Grand Rapids)
7G, 9G, 4B, 6B - Saturday, April 1
4G, 6G, 7B, 9B - Sunday, April 2

Region 8 (Bemidji)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Saturday, April 1
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Sunday,April 2

“POST-SEASON” INVITATIONS

Minnesota region champions are invited to play in the over-all Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship in Maple Grove, MN in June. The top two teams from the state tournament advance to the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, where they play in the Great Four-State Championships against the top two teams from North Dakota, Iowa, and South Dakota.

Teams with only one loss are invited to play in the Minnesota Invitational Tournament in Maple Grove, MN.

Each of these post-season tournaments will be held in June of 2017. See 2017 dates below. Invitations will be issued at each qualifying tournament.

All post-season tournaments are listed below with basic information. Further information, guidelines, etc. for each tournament will be provided in the invitation packets and posted later on this website after all region qualifying has been completed April 23.

2017 Schedule listed below.
Pacesetter Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championships
Maple Grove, MN
4G, 6G, 5B, 8B - Sunday, June 11
5G, 8G, 4B, 6B - Sunday, June 18
7G, 9G, 7B, 9B - Sunday, June 25
All teams play three games in one day in an eight-team format.

Pacesetter Minnesota Invitational Tournament • Maple Grove, MN
4G, 6G, 5B, 8B - Saturday, June 10
5G, 8G, 4B, 6B - Saturday, June 17
7G, 9G, 7B, 9B - Saturday, June 24
All teams will play 3-4 games in one day in a bracket with 4-16 teams.
Teams must have played in a MN Regional Tournament and had only 1 loss.

Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships
Xcel Energy Center • St. Paul, MN
All teams will play three games in two days in an eight-team bracket.
4G, 6G, 5B, 8B - June 23-24
5G, 8G, 4B, 6B - July 15-16
7G, 9G, 7B, 9G - July 29-30

The Target Center was used as the Great State site from 2010-2016. In 2017, the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul will host the Great Four-State Championships due to construction on the Target Center.

What Teams are registered?

Region 1 Rochester (March 25-26)

4th Boys - Houston, Stewartville, Lake City, Triton, Kasson-Mantorville, Spring Grove, Lanesboro, PEM
5th Boys - Stewartville, JWP, Byron, Lake City, Triton, Kasson-Mantorville, Rushford-Peterson, Fillmore Central, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Blooming Prairie, Spring Grove, Owatonna, Lanesboro, Cannon Falls, Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Boys(FULL) - PEM, Chatfield, MIB, Owatonna, Dover-Eyota, Byron, Kingsland, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Kasson-Mantorville, Cannon Falls, Wabasha-Kellogg, Spring Grove, Lanesboro, Fillmore Central, Cleveland, Austin
7th Boys - PEM, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Lewiston-Altura, Byron, Stewartville, Kasson-Mantorville, Dover-Eyota, Owatonna, Rushford-Peterson, Chatfield, Grand Meadow, Hastings, Cannon Falls, St. Clair, Kingsland, Rochester
8th Boys - PEM, St. Charles, Dover-Eyota, Stewartville, Glenville-Emmons, Chatfield, Spring Grove, Rushford-Peterson, Southland-Kingsland, Lanesboro, Rochester Blue, Rochester Grey, Grand Meadow, Lyle-Pacelli Catholic, Northfield
9th Boys - PEM, Dover-Eyota, Lake City, JWP, Cannon Falls, St. Charles, Kasson-Mantorville, La Cresent, Pine Island, Spring Grove
4th Girls - PEM, Kasson-Mantorville, Lake CIty, Stewartville Maroon, Dover-Eyota, Lanesboro, JWP-Loyola, Stewartville Gold
5th Girls - Pine Island, Byron, Triton, Rushford-Peterson, Goodhue, Caledonia, PEM, Owatonna, Fillmore Central, Cambridge-Isanti, Stewartville, Lake City
6th Girls - Kasson-Mantorville, Chatfield, Rochester, Grand Meadow, Houston, La Cresent, Stewartville, PEM White, PEM Black, NRHEG, Grand Rapids
7th Girls - ML/WR, Lake City, Pine Island, Goodhue, PEM, Rochester, Austin, Stewartville
8th Girls - JWP, Southland, Lake City, Red Wing, Dover-Eyota, PEM, Goodhue, St. Charles, SPPS-Roseville-Woodbury, Rushford-Peterson, St. Mary's Sleepy Eye
9th Girls - Austin, Stewartville

Region 2 Mankato (April 22-23)

4th Boys - Cleveland, St. James, PEM, MVL, Mankato East, Lanesboro, Madelia
5th Boys - Maple River, LCWM, Fillmore Central, Wabasso, Kenyon-Wanamingo, St. James, MVL Blue, MVL White, Spring Grove, Byron, JWP, Cedar Mtn/Comfrey, Lanesboro, Marshall
6th Boys(FULL) - PEM, EV-W, Owatonna, Fillmore Central, Austin, Lyle, Triton, MN Valley Lutheran, St. James, Byron, Mankato East, Lanesboro, Mankato Loyola, St. Paul, Maple River, Rockford
7th Boys - PEM, Wabasso, Kasson-Mantorville, TMB, Owatonna, MN Valley Lutheran, Maple River, WEM, St. James, Lakeville, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Waseca, Byron, Lanesboro, Madelia
8th Boys - PEM, Sleepy Eye, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Lyle-Pacelli Catholic, MN Valley Lutheran, St. James, Cedar Mtn/Comfrey, Sleepy Eye/BLH,Springfield, Minneota, Lanesboro,
Faribault, Southland-Kingsland, Redwood Valley
9th Boys - Dover-Eyota, Cleveland, JWP, GFW, Kasson-Mantorville, Marshall, WEM, Hinkley-Finlayson
4th Girls - Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity, Stewartville, Rockford, Lanesboro, JWP/Loyola
5th Girls - St. James-Butterfield, PEM, Owatonna, MVL, Stewartville, JWP
6th Girls - Kasson-Mantorville, PEM, NRHEG
7th Girls - TMB, Sleepy Eye Public, Wabasso, MVL, Cass Lake-Bena
8th Girls - Le Sueur-Henderson, St. James
9th Girls - Royalton, MIB-Cherry

Region 3 Redwood Falls (March 25-26)

4th Boys - Sibley East, Lakeview, Minneota Lincoln Elem., St. John Lutheran-Redwood, Hutchinson, Marshall Black, Redwood Falls, Marshall Orange, St. Marys/Sleepy Eye, MVL, Willmar Community Christian
5th Boys - Marshall, MLE, LCWM, BBE, Hutchinson, Waconia, YME, Wabasso, Alexandria, CMC, Sleepy Eye/St.Mary's, MVL-Blue, MVL-White
6th Grade Boys - Litchfield, Marshall, Pipestone, TMB, Sleepy Eye, MN Valley Lutheran, Westbrook-Walnut Grove
7th Boys - Redwood, Wabasso, Morris, Pipestone, Sleepy Eye, TMB, Hutchinson, MN Valley Lutheran, NL-S, Mountain Lake, Waconia, Maple River, Madelia
8th Boys - Redwood, MN Valley Lutheran, CMC, Sleepy Eye/BLH, Willmar Community Christian
9th Boys - EV-W, Mountain Lake, Cleveland, WCA, GFW, Redwood Area, TMB, Murray County Central, New Ulm Cathedral, ACGC
4th Girls - EV-W, Marshall, St. James
5th Girls - Redwood Valley, LCWM, Sleepy Eye-St. Marys, JWP, Minneota, Sleepy Eye Public
6th Girls - EV-W, BBE, NL-S, LQPV, Cleveland, Marshall
7th Girls - Willmar, WCA, Wabasso, JWP, Canby 1, Canby 2, MN Valley Lutheran, Marshall, CMC, Sleepy Eye Public
8th Girls - TMB, Marshall, MN Valley Lutheran, Redwood, CMC
9th Girls -

Region 4 Willow River/Barnum (April 8-9)

4th Boys - ML/WR, Nett Lake, Esko, Barnum
5th Boys - ML/WR, Nett Lake, Barnum, Esko
6th Boys - Two Harbors, Barnum, ML/WR, Brainerd, Deer River, Nett Lake, Fond du Lac
7th Boys - ML/WR, Barnum, Lewiston-Alture, Lake Region Christian Duluth, Marshall, Cloquet
8th Boys - ML/WR, Barnum, Esko, Greenway, East Central, International Falls
9th Boys - ML/WR, Wrenshall, Barnum, Menahga, Esko, Duluth-Marshall-Lakeview Christian, Aitkin, Proctor
4th Girls - ML/WR, Esko, Rockford, Proctor
5th GIrls - Cloquet, ML/WR, South Ridge, Hinckley-Finlayson, Esko, Cass Lake-Bena, Cromwell, Cambridge Isanti, Deer River, Barnum
6th Girls - Esko, ML/WR, South Ridge, International Falls, Deer River, Barnum
7th Girls - ML/WR, Cloquet, Esko, Hinckley-Finlayson, International Falls, Barnum
8th Girls - ML/WR, East Central, Mora, International Falls, Pierz
9th Girls - Cambridge-Isanti, North Woods, International Falls, Barnum

Region 5 Paynesville-EV-W (April 8-9)

4th Boys - STMA, EV-W, LQPV
5th Boys - LCWM, Litchfield, EV-W, NL-S, Osakis, Alexandria, ACGC
6th Boys - Litchfield, STMA, EV-W, Montevideo, Barnesville
7th Boys - Albany, ROCORI, MN Valley Lutheran, Hutchinson, Alexandria Red, Kimball, Alexandria White
8th Boys - ROCORI, NL-S, Brainerd, LQPV, Minneota, MVL, Springfield
9th Boys - GFW, Cleveland, Cannon Falls, EV-W, Fergus Falls, St. Cloud Tech, Minneota
4th Girls - Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, EV-W
5th Girls - ROCORI, EV-W, Willmar, Staples-Motley, Pelican Rapids
6th Girls - NL-S, ROCORI, EV-W
7th Girls - Esko, NL-S
8th Girls - NL-S, Perham, Litchfield, MN Valley Lutheran
9th Girls - Morris, Sauk Centre, Melrose, Royalton

Region 6 Moorhead (April 1-2)

4th Boys - Moorhead, Perham Yellowjackets, Park Christian-Moorhead, Detroit Lakes, Hawley, Perham
5th Boys - Hawley, Pelican Rapids, Barnesville, Brandon-Evansville
6th Boys - Pelican Rapids, Moorhead, Brandon-Evansville, Perham, NCW, Barnesville
7th Boys - Detroit Lakes, Park Christian Moorhead, UH-NCW, Fergus Falls, Alexandria Red, Perham, Barnesville, Alexandria White
8th Boys - Pelican Rapids, Perham, Detroit Lakes, Moorhead, Moorhead Spuds 2, Perham
9th Boys - Detroit Lakes, Norman County West, Fergus Falls, Perham, WCA, Perham, Henning, Ada Borup
4th Girls - Moorhead/Park Christian, Detroit Lakes, Barnesville
5th Girls - Detroit Lakes, Hawley, Barnesville, Brandon-Evansville, Perham, Hancock
6th Girls - Perham, Barnesville, Alexandria, Moorhead, Crookston, Hawley, Detroit Lakes, Ada-Borup, Luverne, Henning
7th Girls - Fergus Falls, Barnesville, DGF, Perham, Hawley
8th Girls - Detroit Lakes, NCE-UH, Pelican Rapids
9th Girls - Fergus Falls, Henning, BBE

Region 7 Grand Rapids (April 1-2)

4th Boys - ML/WR, Nett Lake, Big Fork, Cloquet, Hibbing, Grand Rapids, Proctor, Hibbing
5th Boys - ML/WR, Chisholm, Nett Lake, Grand Rapids, Hermantown, Hibbing Blue, Hibbing White, Mtn. Iron-Buhl, Esko, Roseau
6th Boys - Mtn. Iron-Buhl, Big Fork, Aitkin, Princeton, Nett Lake, Hibbing
7th Boys - Brainerd, Mtn.Iron-Buhl, ML/WR, Warroad, Big Fork, Ely, Aitkin, Esko, Chisholm, Northwoods, Duluth Marshall, Grand Rapids, Cass Lake, Hibbing
8th Boys - Big Fork, ML/WR, Ely, Cook County, Chisholm, Cherry, Greenway, Northwoods, Grand Rapids, Hibbing, International Falls
9th Boys - Mtn.Iron-Buhl, ML/WR, Ely, South Ridge, Big Fork, Duluth CMarshall/Lakeview Christian, Grand Rapids, Aitkin, Leech Lake, Hibbing, Deer River, Esko
4th Girls - Mtn.Iron-Buhl, ML/WR, Big Fork
5th Girls - Mtn.Iron-Buhl, International Falls, ML/WR, Esko, Warroad, Grand Rapids
6th Girls - Mtn.Iron-Buhl, International Falls, ML/WR, Hibbing
7th Girls - Mtn.Iron-Buhl, Mesabi East, Eveleth-Gilbert, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, International Falls
8th Girls - Mt.Iron-Buhl, ML/WR, Eveleth-Gilbert, Proctor, International Falls, Roseau, Hibbing
9th Girls - Mt.Iron-Buhl, Grand Rapids, Eveleth-Gilbert, Cambridge-Isanti, Greenway, Northwoods, International Falls, Hibbing

Region 8 Bemidji (April 1-2)

4th Boys - Bemidji, Littlefork-Big Falls, Northome/Kelliher
5th Boys - Bemidji, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Goodridge-Grygla, Thief River Falls, Aitkin, Northome/Kelliher
6th Boys - Bemidji, Pine River-Backus, Thief River Falls, Littlefork-Big Falls, Brainerd, Fosston, Northome/Kelliher
7th Boys - Brainerd, Warroad, Bemidji, Northern Freeze, Red Lake, Lake Region Christian, Northome/Kelliher, Cass Lake, Wauburn, Thief River Falls
8th Boys - Bemidji, Bagley, Stewartville, Hawley-NCE, Wadena-Deer Creek, Red Lake Falls/Oklee-Plummer, Staples-Motley
9th Boys - Cannon Falls, Menahga, Bemidji, East Grand Forks, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Pine River Backus, Leech Lake, Northome-Kelliher, Thief River Falls, Deer River, Red Lake
4th Girls - Bemidji, Cass Lake Bena, Menahga
5th Girls - Bemidji, Roseau, Cass Lake-Bena, Crookston, Deer River, Grand Rapids
6th Girls - Bemidji, Park Rapids, Brainerd, Roseau, Waubun, Deer River
7th Girls - ML/WR, Bemidji, Crookston, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, LOW, Red Lake, Roseau, Menahga
8th Girls - Bemidji, WAO, Perham, Menahga, Red Lake
9th Girls - Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Bemidji, NCE-UH, Red Lake, Kelliher-Northome, Blackduck