All youth basketball teams in Minnesota in grades 4-9 are invited to play in the Pacesetter Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship playoff system.

Teams must be from the same school or community and may enter regional playoffs at any of the eight regional sites across the state.

Minnesota Regional Playoff Dates

Registration Closed

Region 1 (RCTC/Rochester)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Saturday, March 24
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Sunday, March 25

Region 2 (MN State-Mankato)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - TBA
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - TBA

Region 3 (Redwood Falls)
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - Saturday, March 24
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - Sunday, March 25

Region 4 (Willow River)
5B, 7B, 9B - TBA
4B, 6B, 8B - TBA
(Barnum)
4G, 6G, 8G - TBA
5G, 7G, 9G - TBA

Region 5 (Eden Valley-Watkins & Paynesville)
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - TBA
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - TBA

Region 6 (Moorhead)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - TBA
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - TBA

Region 7 (Hibbing)
5G, 8B - TBA
8G, 5B - TBA
(Grand Rapids)
7G, 9G, 4B, 6B - TBA
4G, 6G, 7B, 9B - TBA

Region 8 (TBD)
4G, 6G, 8G, 5B, 7B, 9B - TBA
5G, 7G, 9G, 4B, 6B, 8B - TBA

“POST-SEASON” INVITATIONS

Minnesota region champions are invited to play in the over-all Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship in Maple Grove, MN in June. The top two teams from the state tournament advance to the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, where they play in the Great Four-State Championships against the top two teams from North Dakota, Iowa, and South Dakota.

Teams with only one loss are invited to play in the Minnesota Invitational Tournament in Maple Grove, MN.

Each of these post-season tournaments will be held in June of 2017. See 2017 dates below. Invitations will be issued at each qualifying tournament.

All post-season tournaments are listed below with basic information. Further information, guidelines, etc. for each tournament will be provided in the invitation packets and posted later on this website after all region qualifying has been completed April 29.

2018 Schedule will be listed below.
Pacesetter Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championships
Maple Grove, MN
4G, 6G, 5B, 8B - TBA
5G, 8G, 4B, 6B - TBA
7G, 9G, 7B, 9B - TBA
All teams play three games in one day in an eight-team format.

Pacesetter Minnesota Invitational Tournament • Maple Grove, MN
4G, 6G, 5B, 8B - TBA
5G, 8G, 4B, 6B - TBA
7G, 9G, 7B, 9B - TBA
All teams will play 3-4 games in one day in a bracket with 4-16 teams.
Teams must have played in a MN Regional Tournament and had only 1 loss.

Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships
Target Center • Minneapolis, MN
All teams will play three games in two days in an eight-team bracket.
4G, 6G, 5B, 8B, 5G, 8G, 4B, 6B, 7G, 9G, 7B, 9G

The Target Center was used as the Great State site from 2010-2016. In 2017, the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul hosted the Great Four-State Championships due to construction on the Target Center.

In 2018, the newly renovated Target Center in Minneapolis will again host the Great State Championships!

What Teams are registered?