North Dakota Youth Basketball State Championships

REGISTRATION still open for all age groups:

All youth basketball teams in North Dakota in grades 4-9 are invited to play in the Pacesetter North Dakota Youth Basketball State Championship playoff system.
North Dakota will have two region playoff sites:
EAST REGION (UND-Grand Forks & Fargo Davies)
WEST REGION (Dickinson)

Teams must be from the same school or community. Teams may enter one or both regional playoffs in Grand Forks on March 4-5 and Fargo on March 25-26 or Dickinson on March 25-26.

Registration Deadline:
Grand Forks: Feb.24
Fargo & Dickinson: March 17

East Region

What teams are registered so far...
Top 2 teams advance to state!!
Modified playoff held for 2-3 teams & full tournament held for 4-16 teams.

4th Boys - Grand Forks, Thompson, Fargo, Griggs County Central
5th Boys - Devils Lake, North Star, Thompson
6th Boys - Kindred, Grand Forks, Belcourt
7th Boys - Fargo Eagles
8th Boys - Jamestown Mighty Jays, Bakes-Lidgerwood-Forman-Milnor, Grand Forks Swish, Langdon Area, Shanley, Northern Cass, Circle of Nations
9th Boys - Kindred-Richland, Wahpeton, Warwick-Four Winds, Grand Forks Central, Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah-Rosholt

4th Girls - Fargo North, Grand Forks Flash, Wahpeton
5th Girls - Rugby-Rolette
6th Girls - Thompson, Jamestown Blue Thunder, Cavalier Comets, West Fargo Zoom, Grand Forks, Four Winds-Minnewauken, Park River Area, Rugby-Rolette(5th grade)
7th Girls - Kindred, Fargo Davies, Central Cass/Kindred, West Fargo
8th Girls -
9th Girls - Harvey, Kindred, TGU-Rugby, Park River

West Region

What teams are registered so far...
Top 2 teams advance to state!!
Modified playoff held for 2-3 teams & full tournament held for 4-16 teams.

4th Boys - Williston, Dickinson Catholic, South Heart, Halliday-Killdeer
5th Boys - Dickinson, Stanley, Halliday-Killdeer
6th Boys - Dickinson, Heart River, Bismarck Public, Beach, Hettinger, DIckinson Storm
7th Boys -
8th Boys - Bismarck Rough Justice, Bismarck Public, Dickinson Pandas, Heart River, District 16(Stanley/Powers Lake/Burke Co/Kenmore, Dickinson Toon Squad, Dickinson Voltz
9th Boys - Beach/Bowman/Belfield, Dickinson

4th Girls - Bismarck Energy, Bismarck Hotshots, Dickinson
5th Girls - Bismarck Showtime
6th Girls - Bismarck Thunder, Bismarck Intensity, New Town, Stanley, Dickinson
7th Girls - Stanley, Dickinson
8th Girls - Dickinson Dynamite, Bismarck
9th Girls -

The North Dakota State Championships for grades 4-9 will be held in a Final Four-style format at Jamestown High School in Jamestown on Saturday and Sunday, April 1-2.

“POST-SEASON” INVITATIONS

North Dakota region champions and runners-up will be invited to play in the over-all North Dakota Youth Basketball State Championship in Jamestown April 1-2. The top two teams from the state tournament advance to the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, where they play in the Great Four-State Championships against the top two teams from Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota.

Further information, guidelines, etc. for each tournament will be provided in the invitation packets and posted later on this website after all region qualifying has been completed..

Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships
Xcel Energy Center • St. Paul, MN
All teams will play three games in two days in an eight-team bracket.
Dates will be June 23-24, July 15-16 & July 29-30.
Individual tournament dates will be posted soon.

The Target Center was used as the Great State site from 2010-2016. In 2017, the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul will host the Great Four-State Championships due to construction on the Target Center.